X

Privacy Notice

The Male Survivors Partnership understands that its website visitors have a right to be informed what how their data is captured and processed and for what purpose. The Male Survivors Partnership is committed to protecting your privacy when you use its website and ensuring that any information that comes to us is kept secure and confidential and is used only for the purposes for which it was provided.

1. Personal Information

The Male Survivors Partnership does not automatically collect or store personal information about you when you access our website. If, however, you complete a contact form, send us an email enquiry, we may collect information from you in order to deal with that enquiry. This information may include your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

We have made every effort to ensure that your enquiry can be sent directly to the person that can assist you. If for any reason that person is unable to assist, he or she may need to pass certain information to another member of staff or department within the Organisation to help in dealing with your enquiry.

2. What may be done with the personal information we
collect from you?

The Male Survivors Partnership will only hold your personal information for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and we will only hold it for as long as is necessary to complete the enquiry.

We will keep your personal information as safe and secure as reasonably possible and will endeavour to protect it from loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. The Male Survivors Partnership will not pass on your personal information to any third party.

3. What happens if we change our Privacy policy?

The Male Survivors Partnership will only hold your personal information for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and we will only hold it for as long as is necessary to complete the enquiry.

We will keep your personal information as safe and secure as reasonably possible and will endeavour to protect it from loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. The Male Survivors Partnership will not pass on your personal information to any third party.

Data Protection

Introduction

The Male Survivors Partnership gathers and uses certain information about individuals and organisations, as part of its day to day operation. These include clients, and other people the charity may have a relationship with or may need to contact. This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the charity’s data protection standards and to comply with the law.

1. Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures The Male Survivors Partnership;

  • Complies with data protection law and follows good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, volunteers, clients, suppliers and other stakeholders
  • Is open to how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

2. Data Protection Law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

3: People, Risks and Responsibilities

3.1: Policy Scope

This policy applies to:

  • All employees/volunteers of The Male Survivors Partnership
  • All other people working on behalf of The Male Survivors Partnership

It applies to all data that the charity holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include, but is not limited to:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Bank account and credit card details

3.2: Data Protection Risks

This policy helps to protect The Male Survivors Partnership from some data security risks, including:

  • Breaches of confidentiality: i.e. Information being given out inappropriately
  • Failing to offer choice: i.e. All individuals should be free to choose how the charity uses data relating to them
  • Reputational damage: i.e. The charity could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data

3.3 Responsibilities:

Everyone who works for or with The Male Survivors Partnership has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each person that handles personal data, they must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles. However, the following people have key areas of responsibility:

  • The board of Trustees is ultimately responsible for ensuring that The Male Survivors Partnership meets its legal obligations and is responsible for

– Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.

– Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.

– Handling data protection questions from staff/volunteers and anyone else covered by this policy.

– Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data The Male Survivors Partnership holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).

– Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.

– Ensuring all systems, services, and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.

– Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.

– Evaluating any third-party services used to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.

– Addressing any data protection queries from journalist or media outlets like newspapers.

4. General Staff Guidelines

The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their role:

  • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line manager
  • The Male Survivors Partnership will provide training, information and advice to employees/trustees where appropriate, to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data
  • Employees/volunteers should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below
  • In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the charity or externally
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of
  • Employees should request help from their line manager if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection

5. Data Storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the Board. When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see or access it. These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for any reason:

  • When not required, the paper file should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet
  • Employees should make sure paper and documents are not left where unauthorised people could see them
  • Data documents should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required. When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion, and malicious hacking attempts:
  • Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees
  • If data is stored on removable media (CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely when not being used
  • Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to approved cloud computing services
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space
  • Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures
  • Data should never be saved locally to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smartphones
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall

6. Data Use

It is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

  • When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computers and laptops are always locked when left unattended
  • Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure
  • Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically.
  • Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data.

7. Data Accuracy

The law requires The Male Survivors Partnership to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date. It is the responsibility of all employees/volunteers who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

  • Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets
  • Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a client’s details when they call
  • Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a client can no longer be contacted on their stored telephone number or email address, it should be removed from the database

8. Subject Access Requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by The Male Survivors Partnership are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why
  • Ask how to gain access to it
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

When an individual contacts the charity requesting this information, this is called a ‘subject access request’. Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the Board. They can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this. The Board will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days. The Board will always verify the identity of anyone making a ‘subject access request’

9. Disclosing Data for other Reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, The Male Survivors Partnership will disclose requested data.

10. Providing Information

The Male Survivors Partnership aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To these ends, the charity has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

Contact Details

Office Telephone number

0333 772 1245